Accident Summary Nr: 108493.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340696.015 | 08/21/2018 | 321918 | Clearspan Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1 was aligning a piece of wood in the 24-inch Grizzly jump saw. His left pinky finger and ring finger were positioned between the blade and the guard. The employee inadvertently activated the foot pedal, and the blade cut the tip of his pinky finger up to first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340696.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |