Accident Summary Nr: 108487.015 - Employee's thumb is degloved in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340675.015 | 08/22/2018 | 322211 | Heartland Sheets |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the machine. His hand became caught in the machine and the skin was peeled from his thumb. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340675.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |