Accident Summary Nr: 108476.015 - Employee loses balance while installing blocks to residentia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1310858.015 | 04/23/2018 | 321214 | California Trusframe, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was working on a corner of a patio of a two story, single residential home and was installing several blocks on the framed patio structure. He had installed one or two blocks before walking away for a break. The employee returned and stepped on a block that had not been secured, lost his balance, and fell to the ground on his left side. The employee fractured both ankles and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1310858.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |