Accident Summary Nr: 108463.015 - Employee is struck by pipe and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340529.015 | 08/20/2018 | 237110 | Florida Lds & Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was engaged in a water pipeline construction, a multiemployer project. He slipped off the pipe he was standing on and stepped in front of another pipe that was being pushed. The moving pipe struck his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treted for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1340529.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |