Accident Summary Nr: 108452.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught between couplings
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340232.015 | 08/20/2018 | 562111 | City Carting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a three rail car coupling. He was lining up the coupling between three rail cars and eight rail cars. His arm became caught between the couplings and was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340232.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |