Accident Summary Nr: 108438.015 - Employee Sustains Head And Neck Injuries When Struck By Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331785.015 | 07/19/2018 | 423210 | Boyd Flotation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1 was opening a loading dock door. When the door reached the top of the door tracks. The door flipped over, came off the tracks, and struck the employee. He sustained a fractured neck and a large laceration to his forehead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331785.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |