Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108436.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated Below The Knee When Struck By Fa

Accident Summary Nr: 108436.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340261.01508/21/2018561730Sinclair Lawn Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 3, 2018, Employee #1 was removing wood logs from the tree cutting area. As the trees were being cut, the employee entered into the fall z one. One of the trees fell, striking the employee on the left leg. The employee was taken to the hospital, where his leg had to be amputated below the left knee .

Keywords: amputated, leg, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1340261.015 31 M Hospitalized injury