Accident Summary Nr: 108425.015 - Employee working from stilts lacerates head in fall down sta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340212.015 | 08/20/2018 | 238310 | Zeferino Nova |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1 was working on the construction of a four-story multifamily residential building. He was working from stilts and applying plaster to the walls in a stairwell when he fell over a guardrail and down the stairwell, a fall height of 26 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries, including a laceration to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340212.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |