Accident Summary Nr: 108391.015 - Employee's face is cut when saw blade kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339982.015 | 08/20/2018 | 238910 | Blue Nile Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a saw and cutting pipe at a water pipeline. The saw kicked back, and the saw blade cut his face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for facial lacerations that required stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339982.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |