Accident Summary Nr: 108361.015 - Employee faints and hits head on production floor, dies at h

Accident Summary Nr: 108361.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339781.01508/16/2018115114National Custom Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was talking to his coworker on the production floor while packing frozen fruit and vegetables. The employee fainted and fell backwards to the floor, hitting his head. The employee was transported to the hospital where he died.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fainted, Head, Struck Against, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339781.015 67 M Fatality Production helpers