Accident Summary Nr: 108297.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while installing groundin

Accident Summary Nr: 108297.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337928.01508/16/2018336111Ford Motor Company Dearborn Stamping Plant

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was installing a grounding lug in an electrical box and his left hand came into contact with energized 480 volt cable. The employee sustained first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Cable, Electrical Box, Hand, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1337928.015 64 M Hospitalized injury