Accident Summary Nr: 108297.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while installing groundin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337928.015 | 08/16/2018 | 336111 | Ford Motor Company Dearborn Stamping Plant |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 13, 2018, an employee was installing a grounding lug in an electrical box and his left hand came into contact with energized 480 volt cable. The employee sustained first and second degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337928.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |