Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108293.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught By Falling Equipmen

Accident: 108293.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1339036.01508/16/2018Artiflex Manufacturing

At 4:15 p.m. on August 12, 2018, an employee was setting up a die during a chang eover without the use of reach tools. The employee amputated a fingertip when i t was caught by the parallel when it fell. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, falling object, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1339036.015 33 F Hospitalized injury