Accident Summary Nr: 108238.015 - Employee crushes finger under metal plate, amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338537.015 | 07/26/2018 | 332710 | Dynamic Materials Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was repositioning a plate that weighed 6,326 lbs with a 25 ton overhead crane using its Vac-u-lifting device. The employee had the plate on several metal stands but decided to add two more to better support the plate. The employee lifted the plate approximately 12 inches off the stands and was positioning the new stands when the plate fell off of the Vac-u-lifting device, crushing his index finger on his right hand. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338537.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |