Accident Summary Nr: 108229.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Closing Room Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338473.015 | 08/13/2018 | 622110 | Fort Belvoir Community Hospital |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on August 11, 2018, an employee was closing the medicine room's door and caught his right hand's middle finger between it and the door jam. The employee amputated the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338473.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |