Accident Summary Nr: 108160.015 - Employee is struck by drill head and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1337158.015 | 08/08/2018 | 237110 | Kouba Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was removing a 10 inch diameter twenty-one foot long starter pipe used during the drilling operation for a geothermal well. The employee had placed a wire rope hoist on the 1996 Schramm T450-W Rotadrill drill rig to remove the starter pipe; however, the suction would not allow the pipe to be lifted. The employee secured a chain to the cutting head and began lifting the pipe. As the pipe lifted, the cutting head unthreaded from the main head and fell, striking the employee on the head and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1337158.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth |