Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108135.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed While Pulling Tubing And Unlatc

Accident Summary Nr: 108135.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337478.01507/02/2018213112Cannon Oil & Gas Well Service Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 was pulling tubing and unlatching ele vators. He missed a latch and put his hand on top of the tubing. The blocks made contact with the tubing and his left index finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: blocks, caught between, crushed, elevator, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1337478.015 28 M Hospitalized injury