Accident Summary Nr: 108120.015 - Employee sustains fractured leg from falling trash dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332103.015 | 07/23/2018 | 562111 | Charlie'S Rubbish Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 23, 2018, new employee hoisted a container to dump the trash into the truck compartment. The new employee went too far, and the container went beyond its balance point and fell into the truck compartment. The new employee tried to lower the container back to the ground by reversing the hoist cable direction, but that created a lot of slack in the cable. When the cable slack was created, the hoist hook disconnected from the container attachment point because the hoisting hook did not have a safety latch. The experienced employee decided that the two of them should try to pull the container out of the back of the truck by hand. The experienced employee stood directly behind the container, while the new employee stood to the side of the container. When the container became dislodged from its position in the truck trash compartment, it fell to the ground and struck the experienced employee in his left shin, resulting in a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332103.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |