Accident Summary Nr: 108098.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108098.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337011.01508/07/2018238160Gabriel, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee had placed a foot on top of a plastic skylight dome to tie his laces and fell through the skylight when the plastic dome broke. The employee was killed from his fall, suffering a fractured skull and head lacerations.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Laceration, Skull, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337011.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: