Accident Summary Nr: 108098.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337011.015 | 08/07/2018 | 238160 | Gabriel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee had placed a foot on top of a plastic skylight dome to tie his laces and fell through the skylight when the plastic dome broke. The employee was killed from his fall, suffering a fractured skull and head lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1337011.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |