Accident Summary Nr: 108088.015 - Employee sustains crushed thumb while breaking loose polishi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336974.015 | 08/08/2018 | 213112 | C.C. Forbes, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee at an oil and gas rig was breaking loose the polishing rod when the crow's foot that was holding up the stuffing box failed, resulting in a crushing injury to the employee's thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336974.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |