Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108067.015 - Employee Falls Into Hole And Is Impaled On Rebar

Accident: 108067.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1336743.01507/30/2018Arrow Civil, Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a constru ction company, were engaged in forming work for a multifamily residential buildi ng. Employee #1 was helping his coworker cut rebar in a hole. Employee #1 exit ed the hole, lost his footing, and fell back into the hole. He landed on a piec e of uncapped rebar and was impaled through his abdomen. Emergency services tra nsported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the impalement.

Keywords: abdomen, cover, cutting, fall, fall protection, impaled, lost balance, rebar, residential construction, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1336743.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: