Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108061.015 - Employee Sustains Burns To Arm From Flash Fire

Accident: 108061.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1336668.01508/08/2018Surface Dynamics, Inc.

At 9:30 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was operating a titanium plating cha mber when titanium dust on a duct ignited, resulting in a flash fire and burns t o the employee's arms.

Keywords: arm, burn, combustible dust, explosion, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1336668.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
2 1336668.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians