Accident: 108061.015 - Employee Sustains Burns To Arm From Flash Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1336668.015 | 08/08/2018 | Surface Dynamics, Inc. |
At 9:30 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was operating a titanium plating cha mber when titanium dust on a duct ignited, resulting in a flash fire and burns t o the employee's arms.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336668.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
2 | 1336668.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |