Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108048.015 - Employee Dies After Hitting Head On Floor In Fall

Accident: 108048.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1336542.01506/14/2018Downs At Albuquerque Inc.

At 12:30 a.m. on May 27, 2018, Employee #1 was walking toward the casino lounge to assist a coworker in escorting an unruly customer off the property. The unru ly customer began to run, and the employee tried to block his way. The customer ran into the employee, causing the employee to fall backwards to the floor, hitt ing his head. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and was hospitalized. He later died from blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, struck against, struck by, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1336542.015 53 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service