Accident Summary Nr: 108009.015 - Employee experiences electric shock while working on lab equ
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335889.015 | 08/02/2018 | 335999 | Siemens Medical Solutions Usa, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was changing the subassembly components on a blood analyzing Atellica IA machine that was faulty. The employee lowered his hands while holding some materials and made contact with the circuit board, receiving an electric shock to his right hand before falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335889.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production testers |