Accident Summary Nr: 107924.015 - Employee installing tile cuts hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300427.015 | 03/09/2018 | 238340 | Cal Custom Tile |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was working at a two-story residential building. He was operating a hand tool and installing tile when the tool kicked back. The tool's unguarded rotating wheel struck Employee #1's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to the hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1300427.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |