Accident Summary Nr: 107898.015 - Employee incurs mulitple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335034.015 | 08/02/2018 | 236220 | Pame Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee installed a three foot long ridge cap panel over a two foot long unprotected opening on a metal roof to cover exposed insulation from weather. The employee stepped on a foot long section that hung over the edge of the roof, which immediately gave way and the employee then fell twenty-eight feet. The employee was not protected by fall protection equipment as he was working in a controlled decking zone. The employee received a dislocated right shoulder, broken left wrist, broken left leg, and facial laceration injuries from the fall and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335034.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |