Accident Summary Nr: 107880.015 - Employee is burned when escaping hydrogen catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1334766.015 | 07/05/2018 | 237120 | J V Industrial Companies, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was removing a valve from a four inch hydrogen line on a sulfur unit. After the valve was removed, an unspecified amount of hydrogen gas escaped and caught fire. The employee received second degree burn injuries to his body from the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1334766.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |