Accident Summary Nr: 107880.015 - Employee is burned when escaping hydrogen catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334766.015 | 07/05/2018 | 237120 | J V Industrial Companies, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was removing a valve from a four inch hydrogen line on a sulfur unit. After the valve was removed, an unspecified amount of hydrogen gas escaped and caught fire. The employee received second degree burn injuries to his body from the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334766.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |