Accident Summary Nr: 107869.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 107869.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334631.01507/30/2018237130Blattner Energy Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was moving the Manitowoc MLC 650 crane to another location to set up cans for the wind turbine. As he moved the crane up an incline from the bean field to the string road, the ground collapsed, due to the weight of the crane. The counter weights on the crane came off and broke the cab from its position, tipping over, and crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Collapse, Counterbalance, Crane, Crushed, Overturn, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334631.015 57 M Fatality Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: