Accident Summary Nr: 107844.015 - One employee is killed and three are injured when unsecured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334460.015 | 07/31/2018 | 327390 | Nebraska Precast, Llc |
Abstract: On 9:15 a.m. on July 31, 2018, five employees were involved in pouring an L-shaped concrete form/mold in a vertical position, without bracing. Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4 were standing on one side of the unsecured, precast form, while cement was being poured into the form from above, via a chute. The concrete form tipped over, crushing Employee #1, killing him and pinning Employee #2 between the form that tipped and another similar form waiting to be poured, causing injuries to his left arm and leg. Employee #3 sustained pinched and crushed fingers when she attempted to extricate the trapped employees, and was treated at the hospital and released. Employee #4 also attempted to help with the rescue and was treated and released for abrasions to his left leg. Employee #5 was involved, but was not hurt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334460.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1334460.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1334460.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 4 | 1334460.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 5 | 1334460.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |