Accident Summary Nr: 107690.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing tire on dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333125.015 | 07/24/2018 | 311313 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 8, 2018, an employee was repairing the tire on a dryer. The employee was checking on a belt when the drill being used to turn the drum stopped. The employee touched the belt and it pulled his left hand towards the pulley, amputating his middle finger from the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333125.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |