Accident: 107686.015 - Employee Installing Decking Falls, Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1333115.015 | 07/23/2018 | Mps Products Corp |
At 12:00 p.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection compan y, was installing metal decking for a new two-story commercial building when he fell from the decking. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospi tal, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, a fractured w rist, and a ruptured spleen.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1333115.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |