Accident Summary Nr: 107669.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between chain and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332967.015 | 07/25/2018 | 339993 | Nelson Stud Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2018. An employee was working with two coworkers to remove a chain from a Cold Forming Press Formax 75ML sprocket. The employee was holding the top of the sprocket while inching the rest of the chain through one link at a time and amputated the tip of his right hand's middle finger when he caught a link on the sprocket wheel. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332967.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |