Accident Summary Nr: 107650.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks collarbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302100.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238320 | Dc Vient Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction finishing company, was preparing for interior painting at a commercial building construction project. He was working from the platform of a rolling scaffold. The scaffold tipped but did not fall. However, Employee #1 did fall, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for fractures to his collarbone and a thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1302100.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |