Accident Summary Nr: 107641.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in aircraft wing

Accident Summary Nr: 107641.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1332792.01507/25/2018488190Urs Federal Services, Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was removing an aileron bolt of an aircraft wing. His finger was inserted into a hydraulic actuator mounting bolt hole where the bearing was located. The bearing was not seated properly and when it was freed, it came down upon the employee's right finger resulting in the amputation of the finger tip.

Keywords: Aircraft, Amputated, Bearing, Bolt, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1332792.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians