Accident Summary Nr: 107557.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Rock And Loses Vision In Right
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300823.015 | 03/05/2018 | 212321 | Mercer, Fraser Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was harvesting large riprap bould ers with an excavator. One rock rolled into another causing a piece of rock to f ly. The rock struck the employee in his right eye. The employee sustained a loss of vision to his right eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300823.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining machine operators |