Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107557.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Rock And Loses Vision In Right

Accident Summary Nr: 107557.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300823.01503/05/2018212321Mercer, Fraser Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was harvesting large riprap bould ers with an excavator. One rock rolled into another causing a piece of rock to f ly. The rock struck the employee in his right eye. The employee sustained a loss of vision to his right eye.

Keywords: excavator, eye, flying object, rock, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300823.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Mining machine operators