Accident Summary Nr: 107550.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness while installing c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331977.015 | 07/17/2018 | 238210 | Five Star Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 10, 2018, Employee #1 was installing conduit and wiring for fire alarms inside a school building as part of a multiemployer construction project. He began to experience abdominal cramps, which became worse over time. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been working extended hours during multiple work days at high indoor temperatures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1331977.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |