Accident Summary Nr: 107493.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330798.015 | 07/16/2018 | 221121 | Universal Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was running a milling machine and caught his small finger, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330798.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |