Accident Summary Nr: 107490.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330930.015 | 07/18/2018 | 611310 | University Of California, Berkeley |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was climbing down a fixed ladder located on the side of the cooling tower when the ladder's grab bar broke. The employee fell approximately 14 feet and sustained multiple fractures when striking the rooftop landing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330930.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |