Accident Summary Nr: 107487.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is hospitalized with mul

Accident Summary Nr: 107487.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316740.01505/03/2018517919Pacific Bell Telephone Co.

Abstract: At 12:39 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was making wire connections on a flat rooftop. The employee stepped through a sky light opening and fell approximately 25 feet to a second floor landing. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion, contusion to his eye, multiple fractures, and lacerations.

Keywords: Arm, Concussion, Fracture, Hip, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316740.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.