Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107478.015 - Employee Dies From Possible Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 107478.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325319.01506/26/2018624190Easterseals Society Of Superior California

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1 was using the elevator to come back down to the work area after taking a break. The employee collapsed, and died fro m a possible heart attack.

Keywords: elevator, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325319.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction