Accident Summary Nr: 107418.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing lighting fixtures

Accident Summary Nr: 107418.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330707.01507/17/2018238210Evys Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 2018, an employee was installing electrical lighting fixtures inside an elementary school that was being remodeled. The employee came into contact with a live wire and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Installing, Lighting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330707.015 20 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: