Accident Summary Nr: 107414.015 - Employee sustains cardiac arrest and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330706.015 | 07/18/2018 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was working the security bag checkpoint and began to feel ill. The employee reported to the Emergency Room where the nurse called 911. The employee died from coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330706.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |