Accident Summary Nr: 107400.015 - Employee falls through skylight while cleaning worksite and

Accident Summary Nr: 107400.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329660.01507/13/2018221114Aerotek, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was on the rooftop where he was cleaning the worksite. The employee stepped through a skylight and fell approximately 21 feet to the interior concrete floor, sustaining a collapsed lung as well as other unidentified injuries. The employee was admitted to UCI Medical Center.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Lung, Skylight, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1329660.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: