Accident Summary Nr: 107368.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330199.015 | 07/02/2018 | 562920 | Mercer Group International |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 23, 2018, an employee was sorting garbage on a conveyor when a jam occurred. As the employee worked to clear the jam, his right pinky finger became caught in the conveyor's belt, amputating the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1330199.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |