Accident Summary Nr: 107351.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316862.015 | 05/18/2018 | 238160 | C And C Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316862.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |