Accident Summary Nr: 107337.015 - Employee experiences stroke while doing site grading

Accident Summary Nr: 107337.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329914.01507/13/2018237990Sierra Mountain Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was part of a crew grading and compacting dirt at a worksite. While working, the employee started experiencing slow and slurred speech, said his chest felt heavy, the left side of his face was numb and that he could not use his left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital for evaluation of stroke symptoms.

Keywords: Chest pain, Grader, Hand, Head, Illness, Stroke
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1329914.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: