Accident Summary Nr: 107303.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 107303.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329688.01507/12/2018423990Dollar Tree Distribution Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 4, 2018, an employee was driving a forklift when he was struck by a second forklift driven by a coworker. The employee was struck by the forks on the forklift and fractured his tibia and fibula. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329688.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations