Accident: 107240.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Spine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1314206.015 | 05/07/2018 | John R Donaldson Construction Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a private residence. He used a pressure washer to wash the dri veway. The homeowner then asked Employee #1 to wash the windows and provided a 14-foot aluminum straight ladder. As Employee #1 worked from the ladder, water from the pressure washer pooled on the ground. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. Emergency services were called , and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a vertebral fracture of his lower back/spine.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314206.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |