Accident Summary Nr: 107225.015 - Employee dies from possible heat stroke or heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329090.015 | 07/10/2018 | 237310 | Hellas Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 7, 2018, Employee #1 was pouring an e-layer. The employee collapsed, but cause of death was not determined. It was believed to be from possible heat stroke, heart attack or chemical inhalation, or combination of these.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1329090.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |