Accident Summary Nr: 107215.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327961.015 | 07/06/2018 | 1521 | 236115 | 317721126 - Morae General Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee and coworker #1 were working from ladders outside of a building, near an emergency exit door, while replacing a window. Coworker #2 opened the exit door to exit from the building and knocked into the ladder that the employee was working from. The employee fell 5 feet off of the ladder to the ground and suffered a back injury and possible fractures to other parts of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327961.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |