Accident Summary Nr: 107197.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314638.015 | 05/08/2018 | 811121 | Advance Truck Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was sitting on the top cap of an "A" type ladder prepping the surface of a box truck before painting it. The employee swiveled his left leg towards the right leg while sitting on top of the top cap of the ladder, lost balance, and fell. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the first and second vertebrae, scapula and ribs. The employee also sustained a contusion to the scalp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314638.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |